Data Protection

1. GENERAL

We look forward to your visit to the website of Parktiger / M18 GmbH (“parktiger”), or the use of our mobile apps. Data protection and data security are a very high priority for us. We have therefore taken extensive technical and organizational measures in the context of data protection regulations (in particular to comply with the Data Protection Act 2000, DSG), which ensure the protection of their personal data. Parker makes its offers available through various access channels (such as website and smartphone app) (collectively called “platform”). At this point we would like to inform you about the use of your personal data as well as the use of cookies and analysis tools on our platform. By using our platform (and if applicable registration for use), you agree to the terms of this privacy policy as defined in § 4 Z 14 DSG. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and future access to the Platform.

2. RESPONSIBLE BODY AND SERVICE PROVIDER

Client within the meaning of § 4 Z 4 DSG is Parktiger / M18 GmbH with its registered office in Vienna or a company associated with this company.

3. OBJECT OF DATA PROTECTION

The subject of the data protection is personal data within the meaning of § 4 Z 1 DSG (information from each person other than the parktiger), such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or IP address.

4. COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The scope and method of collection, processing and use of your personal data differs depending on whether you only visit our platform and use it for information purposes, or if you also use our platform to correspond with us or if you actively use it as a letting and / or rental user.

a) Only informational use For the purely informative use of our platform, it is generally not necessary for you to provide personal data. Rather, in this case, we only collect and use those of your data that your Internet browser automatically sends us (in particular your IP address). This information is stored – in anonymous form – only for the duration of your visit to the platform and an evaluation is done afterwards in anonymous form only for statistical purposes. Therefore no personal data will be collected about you.

b) Active use of the platform / registration If you actively use the platform and register as a user, we will store and process the data you provide during registration (in particular last name, first name, e-mail address, address, etc.) in order to provide you with a rental or leasing service Parking spaces on the platform allow.

c) Rental Users In addition, using the Platform as the Rental User will result in the publication of various data provided by you on the Platform so that Rental Users have the opportunity to access the parking spaces you have registered and to conclude a rental agreement with them through the Platform. These are in particular: your name, username, location of the parking lot, etc. In addition, as the Rental User, you may receive data from Rental Users under the Rental Agreements you have entered through the Platform. You undertake to use these only for the settlement of the respective tenancy and thereafter to delete them immediately. Incidentally, the declaration of consent to the collection, use and transfer of data from the following point (e) applies.

d) Rental users We will only disclose the data of rental users to other users as far as renting parking space / actively using the platform is required.

e) Consent to the collection, use and dissemination of data If you correspond with us via platform and / or actively use it as a leasing or leasing user, you may be required to provide personal information. We collect, process and use the personal information you provide to the extent necessary to establish, perform or terminate any such contractual or legal relationship with you or between you and any third party. Such a relationship arises, for example, when you contact us or conclude a lease with another user. In such cases, we will use your personal information to process your request and / or process the lease. We may collect, process and use your personal data (name and address, telephone number, e-mail address) for the purpose of establishing, carrying out and processing the contractual relationship with us and between you and other users. This applies in particular if a tenancy is handled with another user or if another user asks us to disclose your data to assert claims. We do not check whether the claims are justified, as this can only be clarified between the users.

5. EXTERNAL SERVICE PROVIDERS

When processing your request, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to external service providers who act solely on our behalf. We use for the realization of the platform e.g. the technology and database of Parktiger M18 GmbH, Versorgungsheimstraße 45, 1130 Vienna, Austria, where your personal data is stored and processed on our behalf. We ensure that the external service providers process and use your personal data in compliance with our instructions and in compliance with this privacy policy and the legal provisions. Your personal data will always be treated confidentially and will not be disclosed to third parties who are not acting on our behalf, unless you have consented or we are legally entitled or obliged to do so.

6. PAYMENT SERVICE PROVIDER

Furthermore, various payment service providers are used by us to implement the payment processes. These are in particular:
Stripe (www.stripe.com),
Paypal (www.paypal.com),
Heidelpay (www.heidelpay.de) and
Sofort (www.sofort.com)

With regard to the processing of personal data by the payment service providers, their privacy policies apply.

Payment data is always stored on the servers of the respective payment service provider, used for transactions and processed.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with § 26 DSG you have the right to receive information about your stored data free of charge within 8 weeks as well as their correction, blocking or deletion. You can object to the use of your personal data for the future at any time and free of charge.

8. CONTACT PERSON

For questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of personal data and revocation of consent, please contact:
Park Tiger
M18 GmbH
Versorgungsheimstraße 45
1130 Vienna
Austria
Office: +43 (0) 650 6655155
Mon-Fri: 18:00 – 22:00
Sat-Sun: 10:00 – 22:00
E-Mail: support@parktiger.at

9. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are used on our websites. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer. We use cookies on the one hand to better understand how our website is used and to improve its attractiveness, content and functionality. For example, cookies help us to determine whether and which subpages of our website are visited and what content users are interested in, as well as to evaluate these findings for statistical purposes. A collection or storage of your personal data does not take place within the scope of the use of cookies. If you wish, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your Internet browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings.

10. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the platform.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, as we have activated IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases may it be necessary for the full IP address to be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of us, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website usage and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install (available in different languages):


tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

11. LOGIN / REGISTER ABOUT FACEBOOK

In addition to a separate registration via a form, you also have the opportunity to register for our platform via an existing Facebook account or to log in to our platform. In this process – after a further confirmation by you – various information from your Facebook account is transmitted to us, which we then store, use and process to provide the services on our platform.

For more information, see

facebook.com/about/privacy

12. LOGIN / REGISTER ABOUT GOOGLE +

In addition to a separate registration via a form, you also have the option to register for our platform via an existing Google Account or to log in to our platform. In this process, upon further confirmation by you, we will send various information from your Google Account, which we then store, use and process to provide the services on our platform.

For more information, see

google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

13. GOOGLE ADWORDS

We use “Google Adwords” on our website to the platform. This is an online advertising program of Google Inc., which is operated in the United States. Part of Google Adwords is the so-called “conversion tracking”, which is also used by us and in which context cookies are used. If a user clicks on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie with a validity of 30 days will be set in the user’s browser. You can not be personally identified as a user. This cookie allows us and Google to recognize that a user has clicked on a specific advertisement and has been redirected to our website. The cookie can only be assigned by Google and us, but not by other Google Adwords customers, because each Google Adwords customer receives its own cookie. Google will provide us with statistical information about visitors that have been redirected to Google through our conversion tracking. If you do not want to be tracked by conversion tracking, you can prevent this by either blocking cookies in general or just cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

For more information, see

google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy

14. ORDER DATA PROCESSING

We use various third parties as service providers to provide the services of the platform. Insofar as this involves the processing of personal data, these service providers are always working for us as order data processors. With the management of the user database is e.g. Parktiger M18 GmbH, Versorgungsheimstraße 45, 1130 Vienna.

15. SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

The data transmitted by you are protected by us with suitable technical and organizational measures to protect them in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

16. UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. You should occasionally review this Privacy Policy to stay up-to-date on whether we have updated it. If a renewed consent to a change of this privacy policy is required, these will be obtained from you accordingly.